4.06.2012

Tagged...sort of


This is my first ever time doing this tagging thing. And while I wasn't technically tagged, the lovely Lizzy over at Jew Girl's Journal leaves her tags open for anyone who wants to do them. So I am. Here we go people. Hang on to your hats. 

The Rules:
1. Post these rules.
2. Post 11 random things about yourself. (although this one can be optional)
3. Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post.
4. Create 11 new questions for the people you ask to answer.
5. Go to their blog and tell them they have been they have been tagged.


***I'm going to follow Lizzy's example and leave this tag open. So grab the 11 new questions and give it a shot!

11 Random Things About Me:
 1. I read really fast
 2. My favorite music genre to play on the piano is musical theatre
 3. I won't eat Oreos unless they're Double Stuf
 4. I just watched Cinderella for the first time last night
 5. Cats are my favorite animal
 6. I ♥ ruffles
 7. I've never broken any bones
 8. I used to hate mushrooms, but now they're one of my favorite toppings
 9. I'm graduating this year
10. Sometimes, I doodle when I'm supposed to be taking notes
11. I want to see Gone With The Wind


1. What's your favorite music genre/artist? Die-hard city folk, cover your ears and run away as fast as you can. My favorite music genre is....COUNTRY! Celtic and a smattering of jazz also occupy my favorites list. 

2. What do you like on your pizza? Pepperoni, olives/onions, and mushrooms/broccoli.

3. Do you like subtitled/foreign films/dramas? If so, which ones are your favorites? I don't think I've ever watched a movie with subtitles. Except for a couple times when I turned them on by mistake.

4. What is your favorite cartoon character from film or comic book? Tweety Bird [from Looney Tunes]. I've had people argue with me about whether Tweety is a boy bird or a girl bird. I'm settling it once and for all. Tweety is a girl. Saying it on a blog makes it official. I'm sure that's written down somewhere in The Rules of the Universe.

5. What's your #1 fave fictional book? Since coming up with my #1 book would take longer than I care to think about at this time, I'll just tell you a couple favorites. Christy by Catherine Marshall and All The Broken Pieces by Ann E. Burg.

6. When you find yourself liking a character, does it generally tend to be the all-righteous hero, or the bad-turned-good guy? Definitely the bad-turned-good guy. I love it when characters are redeemed

7. Where do you see yourself in 5-10 years? I'm not really sure.  I hope I'm living in a cottage by the sea by then. 

8. If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you travel/live and what would you do? Eeek. You're asking me a life-altering question and you expect me to answer it in two seconds? Come back later.

9. Do YOU like rice pudding? if yes, what's wrong with you?! *cough* Though it's not on my list of favorite desserts, I will eat rice pudding. Yes, there is definitely something wrong with me. I'm sorry that you had to hear that. But now you know.

10. Do you often skip boring parts in books simply because, well, they're boring? Yes. I am often guilty of being a Book-Skimmer. But seriously, if the boring part doesn't help the plot along and it's making you fall asleep, what's the point?

11. Do you like guns? Do I like guns? Well, I approve of them. Exercising our Second Amendment rights and all that.


Now, here are the 11 questions that I'm asking YOU:
 1. What's the longest book you've ever read?
 2. Do you like sports?
 3. Have you ever had a surprise birthday party? If so, what was your reaction?
 4. Would you ever consider dying your hair purple?
 5. Do you like flying?
 6. What's the most disgusting thing you've ever eaten?
 7. Have you ever built a sand castle?
 8. Tea or coffee?
 9. What is the one movie you never get tired of watching?
10. Do you have a celebrity crush? 
11. Are you a morning person or night person? 

If you don't want to go through the whole tagging thing, just answer the questions in a comment. I'd love to read your answers!

3 comments:

Lizzy said...

I love your answers, hahah! shame on you for eating rice pudding, tho... ;P

Omgosh, I'm so excited that you like the characters to be redeemed *hugz you and bounces up and down* Those are ALWAYS my favorite parts in books... and when the bad guy turns himself around and does the right thing. Oh gosh... that's what made me start writing my books in the first place. *cheers*

Oh, and you should totally try out some Korean Dramas if you don't mind subtitles-- the best foreign dramas I've come across. :D If you like fun/clean romance and adventure in movies, you should watch City Hunter. It's really long (20 eps) but totally worth it.

And I want to know, what did you think of Cinderella?

I want to answer your questions because they are SO fun. So here goes:

1. War and Peace... seriously long. And boring. I tried to like it, but it didn't work out. Haha.

2. Nope, I don't like sports. Well, most sports anyway. Martial Arts is awesome and horse related sports are ok too.

3. Yes! my 19th. I was scared out of my mind... poor introverted me jumped out of my skin, but in the end I had a great time, and love it.

4. I was thinking about getting pink and/or purple highlights, but since I'm so changeable one day to the next, my mom just bought me pink and purple clip-in extensions so I can change them any time I want. I want to get some green ones too... and maybe blue.

5. YES! I want to someday get a pilot's license. I have loved flying since I was a little girl... we went on trips many times, and I loved being in airplanes.

6. Ummm... probably the meringue I accidentally put arrowroot powder in instead of powdered sugar. Blegh. It was gross. But maybe the algae my brother shoved in my mouth when I was little was worse. I swallowed some, so it might count. *shudders*

7. Yup! When I was little, I made one the winter I was 6 and then again the summer I was 15. On the same beach too!

8. Coffee. Or tea. I like both. Coffee more often though.

9. Sleeping Beauty. I LOOOOOOOVE it. :D :D :D

10. Hahaha!!! FAR too MANY. Most of my 'crushes' are more from an artistic view point. *giggles* But then I probably just think they're cute or handsome. I love a whole lot of Asian (mostly Korean) actors right now (it changes as the winds blow, tho)... but when I was 8 and 9 I loved Michael Shanks/Dr. Daniel Jackson in the tv show Stargate: SG1. I got super depressed when I was little, because I realized no matter how old I got, he would be too old for me. *diez of laughter* But then I realized that through reruns, we need never be separated. LOL

11. I'm a night person. But I've been trying to become a morning person. It kind of happened without my trying actually... but I liked the change so much that I'm trying to keep up and not fall back into my 'sleep the day away' habits. :P

SO much fun. And here I end a SERIOUSLY LONG comment.

Emilia said...

Well my dear sister, you know (or should!) the answers to most of these questions for me...but I couldn't resist. So fun! Here goes.

1. Tough call. Having read so many books...hmm. It would probably have to be the full version of The Count of Monte Cristo.
2. I like to watch sports, particularly football. Even though I don't know much about it, I have SO MUCH FUN especially if one of "my" teams are playin. When it comes to playing sports, I'm not skilled in that way - tho I enjoy (and am pretty good at) some intense two on two or three on three soccer every now and again ;)
3. Yes, when I was 11 - my reaction was very surprised and close to tears. Then happy!
4. Ummm.....NO.
5. YES! And I would love to learn how to fly a plane. And go skydiving. Not at the same time of course.
6. Probably the piece of fresh mozzarella cheese that was no longer so fresh.
7. Yes, several. Sadly none of them lasted long...
8. Unless we're talking some real Southern sweet tea, coffee wins hands down. But it has to be black and strong.
9. Newsies.
10. David Canary as "Candy" on Bonanza. I do share the same plight as the previous commenter - no matter how old I get, he will always be too old for me... :( BUT there are *ahem* some Candy look - and act - alikes out there. ;)
11. Both, but most of the time, a night person. Especially when there is a full moon and a clear sky full of stars.

Cati said...

Okay, 11 random things about me:

1) I have to read things out-loud to remember them and understand them. This includes morning Bible reading, paper grading, and emails. I've learned over the years to do it silently, but I still process information better when I read it all outloud.

2) I have an obsession with chai tea

3) I dream of having my own coffee shop and bakery

4) I'd like to have a lot of kids

5) I still dream of going to the Olympics one day

6) I think feet are disgusting

7) Organizing and cleaning are my favorite day-off activities

8) I have a hard time spending money of any kind. This is something I am really working on balancing out.

9) I have really bizarre dreams frequently

10) I suddenly felt much older and more mature the day I turned 22

11) I'm really interested in food photography right now...

Now the 11 questions:

1. What's the longest book you've ever read?: Probably... Pride and Prejudice, or maybe Reedeming Love by Francine Rivers. Or, does reading the dictionary count? ;)

2. Do you like sports? I love sports. I love watching sports, I love playing sports. I have an obsession with the Olympics, world championships, medals, competition, and winning. I love figure skating, playing volleyball, golfing, playing baseball, etc. I love watching football (I had my own fantasy team this year!), hockey, gymnastics, figure skating, baseball, golf, and any and all Olympics sports.

3. Have you ever had a surprise birthday party? If so, what was your reaction?: Yes- my sister surprised me for my 20th birthday. I had NO idea. I was very surprised, but as normal, my reaction was very minimal. I apparently have a hard time screaming or going crazy. I think I just smiled, laughed, and then hugged everyone in the room...

4. Would you ever consider dying your hair purple?-- yes, and since I am a grape, that would work. actually, my dad dyed his hair purple for my wedding day ;)

5. Do you like flying?: LOVE IT

6. What's the most disgusting thing you've ever eaten? I would have said shrimp before, but it's moving into my new, more mature taste buds. I had some not-so-fresh salmon in Romania once-that was pretty gross. I also had warm milk straight out of a cow's utter in Romania...that was pretty gross.

7. Have you ever built a sand castle?-- yes. I've done a lot on beaches, but growing up, my best friend and I used to build elaborate sand castle villages in our large sandbox.

8. Tea or coffee?: I prefer coffee, but drink more herbal and green tea because I feel better. Coffee is now limited to special occassions, and only decaf.

9. What is the one movie you never get tired of watching? The King's Speech or The Princess Bride

10. Do you have a celebrity crush?-- I used to think Evan Lysececk (figure skater) was pretty cute, but I have never been big on celebrity crushes. I mean, what's the point? Now that I am married, it's totally non-existent, because my husband IS my CRUSH and he is my standard.

11. Are you a morning person or night person? Definitely a morning person. nothing like waking before the sun, praying over a cup of tea as the sun comes up, working out and hitting the shower all before 8 AM.